Poster Sessions
Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.
Presenter: Fabio Cassini (University of Verona) Collaborator(s): Lukas Einkemmer Title: Efficient 6D Vlasov simulation using the dynamical low-rank framework Ensign | Presenter: Peiyi Chen (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Collaborator(s): Irene Gamba, Qin Li and Li Wang Title: Recover Phonon Relaxation Time using Boltzman Transport Equation |
Presenter: Jack Coughlin (University of Washington) Title: Robust, Conservative Dynamical Low-Rank Vlasov Solutions via Macro-Micro Decomposition | Presenter: Pranab J Deka (KU Leuven) Collaborator(s): Lukas Einkemmer, Ralf Kissmann Title: Exponential Methods for Anisotropic Diffusion |
Presenter: Federica Ferrarese (Università degli studi di Ferrara) Title: Control plasma instabilities via an external magnetic field in a Vlasov-Poisson system. | Presenter: Antoine C.D. Hoffmann (EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)) Collaborator(s): B.J. Frei, P. Giroud-Grampon, P. Ricci Title: A gyrokinetic moment-based approach for multi-scale multi-fidelity turbulence simulations |
Presenter: Dimitrios Kaltsas (University of Ioannina) Collaborator(s): P. J. Morrison, E. Tassi, G. N. Throumoulopoulos Title: Using Dirac constraints to enforce quasineutrality in Maxwell-Vlasov dynamics | Presenter: Guillaume Le Bars (EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Swiss Plasma Center) Collaborator(s): G. Le Bars, J. Loizu, J.-P. Hogge, S. Guinchard, S. Alberti, A. Cerfon, F. Romano, J. Genoud, I. Gr. Pagonakis Title: FENNECS: a flexible code to simulate non-neutral plasmas trapped in Penning-like annular potential wells |
Presenter: Martina Prugger (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Collaborator(s): Nicolas Crouseilles, Lukas Einkemmer Title: An Exponential Integrator for the Drift-Kinetic Model | Presenter: Stefan Schnake (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Collaborator(s): Eirik Endeve, Steven Hahn, Cory Hauck, Coleman Kendrick, Phil Snyder, Miroslav Stoyanov Title: An Adaptive Sparse-grid Discretization (ASGarD) for High-dimensional Kinetic Problems |
Presenter: Kai Schneider (Aix-Marseille Université) Collaborator(s): Philipp Krah, Xi-Yuan Yin, Julius Bergmann, Jean-Christophe Nave Title: Zooming into Vlasov–Poisson using a Characteristic Mapping Method | Presenter: Rostislav-Paul Wilhelm (RWTH Aachen University) Title: Discussion of potentials and draw-backs of using the Numerical Flow Iteration to solve the Vlasov equation |
Presenter: Yukun Yue (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Title: Control of Plasma Instability in Vlasov-Poisson System | Presenter: Hamad El Kahza (University of Delaware) Collaborator(s): William Taitano, Jing-Mei Qiu, Luis Chacon Title: Krylov-based Implicit Low-rank Method for Nonlinear Fokker-Planck Models. |
Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.
Presenter: Mishal Assif P K (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Collaborator(s): Yuliy Baryshnikov Title: Classifying Spaces for Data-Driven Analysis of Dynamical Systems | Presenter: Gisela Daniela Charó (University of Buenos Aires) Collaborator(s): Denisse Sciamarella Title: Templex : a method to study the topological fingerprinting of dynamical systems |
Presenter: Juan Carlos Díaz-Patiño (Instituto de Neurobiolog√≠a) Collaborator(s): Zeus Gracia-Tabuenca, Isaac Arelio R√≠os, Nelsiyamid L√≥pez Guerrero, Sarael Alcuauter. Title: Topological Data Analysis applied to the study of the functional brain connectome. | Presenter: Mario R Gomez Flores (Ohio State University) Collaborator(s): Facundo M√©moli Title: Discriminative Power of Persistence Sets |
Presenter: Shengli Jiang (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Collaborator(s): Nanqi Bao, Alexander D. Smith, James J. Schauer, Reid C. Van Lehn, Manos Mavrikakis, Nicholas L. Abbott, Victor M. Zavala Title: Scalable Extraction of Information from Spatio-Temporal Responses of Liquid Crystals Using Topology | Presenter: Shu Kanazawa (Kyoto University) Collaborator(s): Yasuaki Hiraoka, Jun Miyanaga, Kenkichi Tsunoda Title: Large deviation principle for persistence diagrams of random cubical filtrations |
Presenter: Nkechi Nnadi (Wayne State University) Collaborator(s): Daniel Isaksen (Supervisor) Title: A Distance for Simplicial Complexes in Topological Data Analysis | Presenter: Osman Berat Okutan (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences) Collaborator(s): Soheil Anbouhi, Washington Mio Title: Analysis of Functional Data on Geometric Domains |
Presenter: Sarah Percival (Michigan State University) Collaborator(s): Enrique Alvarado, Robin Belton, Kang-Ju Lee, Sourabh Palande, Emilie Purvine Title: Adaptive Covers for Ball Mapper | Presenter: Chun Yin Siu (Cornell University) Collaborator(s): Gennady Samorodnitsky, Christina Lee Yu, Caroline He Title: Betti Numbers of Preferential Attachment Complexes |
Presenter: Živa Urbančič (Durham University) Collaborator(s): Jeffrey Giansiracusa Title: Ladder Decompositions in Persistent Homology | Presenter: Xinyi Wang (Michigan State University) Collaborator(s): Erin Wolf Chambers, Elizabeth Munch, Sarah Percival Title: A Distance for Geometric Graphs via the Labeled Merge Tree Interleaving Distance |
Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.
Presenter: James Franke (University of Chicago) Title: Unsupervised classification of full-disk geostationary satellite images for tropical cyclone analysis | Presenter: Takuya Kurihana (University of Chicago) Title: Insight into cloud processes from unsupervised classification with a rotationally invariant autoencoder |
Presenter: Elena Orlova (University of Chicago) Collaborator(s): Haokun Liu, Raphael Rossellini, Rebecca Willett, Benjamin Cash Title: Enhancing Subseasonal Climate Forecasting with Climate Model Ensembles and Machine Learning | Presenter: Ivan Sudakow (The Open University) Title: Machine Learning-Based Emulators of Sea Ice Surface |
Presenter: Claire Valva (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences) Collaborator(s): Edwin P Gerber Title: A data-driven analysis of the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation with Koopman modes | Presenter: Yinling Zhang (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Collaborator(s): Nan Chen Title: A Causality-Based Learning Approach for Underlying Dynamics of Complex Dynamical Systems |
Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.
Presenter: Matthew Bonas (University of Notre Dame) Collaborator(s): Stefano Castruccio Title: Calibration of Spatio-Temporal Forecasts from Citizen Science Urban Air Pollution Data with Sparse Recurrent Neural Networks | Presenter: Samuel F Gailliot (Texas A&M University, College Station) Collaborator(s): Matthias Katzfuss and Trevor Harris Title: Climate Change Detection and Attribution via Bayesian Transport Maps |
Presenter: Charles Kulick (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)) Collaborator(s): Sui Tang, Jinchao Feng, Mengyang Gu Title: Scalable Model Selection of Particle Swarming Models with Gaussian Processes | Presenter: Eva Murphy (Clemson University) Collaborator(s): Whitney Huang Title: Modeling of wind speed and wind direction through a conditional approach |
Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.
Presenter: Matthew Bonas (University of Notre Dame) Collaborator(s): Stefano Castruccio Title: Calibration of Spatio-Temporal Forecasts from Citizen Science Urban Air Pollution Data with Sparse Recurrent Neural Networks | Presenter: Jian Cao (Texas A&M University, College Station) Collaborator(s): Joseph Guinness Marc G. Genton Matthias Katzfuss Title: Vecchia Gaussian-Process Regression and Variable Selection |
Presenter: Moses Chan (Northwestern University) Collaborator(s): Matthew Plumlee Title: Applying Variational Inference on High-Dimensional Gaussian Process with Inducing Points | Presenter: Haoyuan Chen (Texas A&M University, College Station) Collaborator(s): Dr. Liang Ding, Dr. Rui Tuo Title: An Exact and Scalable Algorithm for Gaussian Process Regression with Matérn Correlations |
Presenter: Debangan Dey (NIH – National Institutes of Health) Collaborator(s): Andrew Finley, Abhirup Datta, Sudipto Banerjee Title: Graphical Nearest Neighbor Gaussian Process Models for Big Spatial Data | Presenter: Youssef Fahmy (Cornell University) Collaborator(s): Joe Guinness Title: Multivariate Matérn Vecchia Approximations and Optimization for Multivariate Matérn Models |
Presenter: Haoxiang Feng (Michigan State University) Collaborator(s): Nian Liu Title: Computationally Efficient Estimators for Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Processes on Fixed Domains | Presenter: Christopher Geoga (Rutgers University) Collaborator(s): Michael L. Stein Title: A Scalable Method to Exploit Screening in Gaussian Process Models with Noise |
Presenter: Whitney Huang (Clemson University) Collaborator(s): Yu-Min Chung; Yu-Bo Wang; Jeff Mandel; Hau-Tieng Wu Title: Predicting high frequency biomedical signal using synchrosqueezing transform and locally stationary Gaussian process regression | Presenter: Felix Jimenez (Texas A&M University, College Station) Collaborator(s): Matthias Katzfuss Title: Scalable Bayesian Optimization Using Vecchia Approximations of Gaussian Processes |
Presenter: Myeongjong Kang (Texas A&M University, College Station) Collaborator(s): Matthias Katzfuss Title: Correlation-based sparse inverse Cholesky factorization for fast Gaussian-process inference | Presenter: Charles Kulick (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)) Collaborator(s): Sui Tang, Jinchao Feng, Mengyang Gu Title: Scalable Model Selection of Particle Swarming Models with Gaussian Processes |
Presenter: Kaiyu Li (University College London) Collaborator(s): Daniel Giles, Toni Karvonen, Serge Guillas, François-Xavier Briol Title: Multilevel Bayesian Quadrature | Presenter: Xubo Liu (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)) Collaborator(s): Mengyang Gu Title: Scalable marginalization of latent variables for correlated data |
Presenter: Mary Salvana (University of Houston) Collaborator(s): Mikyoung Jun Title: Global 3D Bivariate Nonstationary Spatial Modeling of Argo Ocean Temperature and Salinity Profiles | Presenter: Annie Sauer (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University (Virginia Tech)) Collaborator(s): Robert B. Gramacy and David Higdon Title: Active Learning for Deep Gaussian Process Surrogates |
Presenter: Julia Walchessen (Carnegie-Mellon University) Collaborator(s): Amanda Lenzi and Mikael Kuusela Title: Learning Likelihood Surfaces for Spatial Processes with Computationally Intensive or Intractable Likelihood Functions | Presenter: Stephen A Walsh (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University (Virginia Tech)) Collaborator(s): Dave Higdon, Annie Sauer, Marco A. R. Ferreira, Stephanie Zick Title: A Deep Gaussian Process Framework to Quantify Uncertainty of Tropical Cyclone Precipitation Forecasts |
Presenter: Lu Zhang (University of Southern California (USC) Medical School) Title: Bayesian Predictive Stacking Under Spatial Process Settings | Presenter: Yingchao Zhou (Iowa State University) Title: Can spatial data benefit from conformal prediction? |
IMSI 2022-23 Flyers
Clicking on a flyer will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.
Topological Data Analysis Poster Session
Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.
Presenter: Tahmineh Azizi (Kansas State University) Title: Topological Patterns in Ecology |
|
Presenter: Russell J Funk (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities) Collaborator: Thomas Gebhart Title: The Emergence of Higher-Order Structure in Scientific and Technological Knowledge Networks |
Presenter: Niklas Hellmer (Polish Academy of Sciences) Collaborator: Pawel Dlotko Title: A Discrete Prokhorov Metric for Persistence Diagrams Images |
Presenter: Miroslav Kramar (University of Oklahoma) Title: Towards Understanding Complex Spatio-Temporal Systems |
Presenter: Alexander Rolle (TU Graz) Collaborator: Luis Scoccola Title: Multi-parameter persistence, clustering, and density estimation |
Presenter: Alexander D Smith (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Collaborators: Spencer Runde, Alex Chew, Reid Van Lehn, Victor M. Zavala Title: Topological Data Analysis: Applications in Molecular Simulation |
Presenter: Álvaro Torras Casas (Cardiff University) Collaborator: Ulrich Pennig Title: Persistence Spectral Sequences: Applications and Stability |
Presenter: Yu Qin (Tulane University) Title: Comparing Distance Metrics on Vectorized Persistence Summaries |
Presenter: Renata Turkes (University of Antwerp) Collaborator: Jannes Nys, Tim Verdonck, Steven Latré Title: Noise robustness of persistent homology on greyscale images across filtrations and signatures |
Presenter: Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson (CUNY – College of Staten Island) Collaborator: Sayan Mukherjee Title: Multiple Hypothesis Testing with Persistent Homology |
Presenter: Sayonita Ghosh Hajra (California State University, Sacramento) Collaborators: Kristine Pelatt; Jici Huang; Rebecca Glover Title: Topological shapes of election speeches |
Presenter: Pedro Conceicao (University of Aberdeen) Collaborators: Dejan Govc, Jānis Lazovskis, Ran Levi, Henri Riihimäki, Jason P. Smith Title: An application of neighbourhoods in digraphs to the classification of binary dynamics Article |
Presenter: Josué Tonelli-Cueto (Inria Paris & IMJ-PRG) Collaborators: Peter Bürgisser, Felipe Cucker Title: Computing the Homology of Semialgebraic Sets via TDA PDF version |
Presenter: Francesca Tombari (KTH) Collaborators: Wojciech Chachólski, Alvin Jin, Martina Scolamiero Title: Homotopical decompositions of simplicial and Vietoris-Rips complexes Presentation |
Presenter: Elyse Borgert (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill) Collaborators: Wesley Hamilton, Thomas Hamelryck, J.S. Marron Title: Persistent topology of protein space |
Presenter: Min-Chun Wu (Penn State University) Collaborator: Vladimir Itskov Title: A topological approach to inferring the intrinsic dimension of convex sensing data Article | Presenter: Håvard Bakke Bjerkevik (TU Graz) Collaborator: Michael Lesnick Title: $ell^p$-Distances on Multiparameter Persistence Modules |
Presenter: Justin M Curry (SUNY Albany) Collaborators: Haibin Hang, Washington Mio, Tom Needham, Osman Berat Okutan Title: Decorated Merge Trees for Persistent Topology | Presenter: Miguel O’Malley (Wesleyan University) Collaborators: Sara Kalisnik, Nina Otter Title: (Persistent) Magnitude and Data |
Presenter: Brenda L Praggastis (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Collaborators: Davis Brown, Emilie Purvine, Madelyn Shapiro, Bei Waang Title: Deep Data Profiler: A Platform and Methodology for the Analysis and Interpretation of Neural Networks | Presenter: Erik J Amezquita (Michigan State University) Collaborators: Michelle Quigley, Tim Ophelders, Jacob Landis, Dan Koenig, Dan Chitwood, Elizabeth Munch Title: Using topology to analyze the shape of barley Article |
Presenter: Golnar G Gharooni Fard (University of Colorado, Boulder) Collaborators: Varad Deshmukh, Elizabeth Bradley, Chad Topaz, Orit Peleg Title: A Persistent Homology Approach for Characterizing Honeybee Behavior during Food Exchange | Presenter: Matt Piekenbrock (Michigan State University) Collaborators: Jose Perea Title: Fast persistence computations in sparse dynamic settings |
Presenter: Paul Samuel Ignacio (University of the Philippines Baguio) Collaborators: Jay-Anne Bulauan, David Uminsky Title: LUMÁWIG: A bypass approach to bottleneck distance | Presenter: Siddharth Vishwanath (Pennsylvania State University) Collaborators: Kenji Fukumizu, Satoshi Kuriki, Bharath Sriperumbudur Title: Robust Persistence Diagrams using Reproducing Kernels Article |
Presenter: Benjamin Roycraft (University of California Davis) Collaborators: Johannes Krebs, Wolfgang Polonik Title: Bootstrapping Persistent Betti Numbers and Other Stabilizing Statistics Article | Presenter: İsmail Güzel (İstanbul Technical University) Collaborator: Atabey Kaygun Title: Hierarchical Clustering and Zeroth Persistent Homology |
Presenter: Péguy Kem-Meka Tiotsop Kadzue (Academia Avance) Title: Topological Data Analysis : ToMATo Clustering Article | Presenter: Elise McMahon (Glaxosmithkline, Cornell University) Collaborators: Channa Jayawickreme, Evan Rosa-Roseberry, Stan Martens Title: Using Mapper to Represent Biological Changes in a Cell |
Presenter: Arnur Nigmetov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Collaborators: Aditi Krishapriyan, Nicole Sanderson, Dmitriy Morozov Title: Topological Regularization via Persistence-Sensitive Optimization Article | Presenter: Mehmet
Emin Aktas (University of Central Oklahoma) Collaborator: Esra Akbas Title: Two New Hypergraph Laplacians in Diffusion Framework |
Presenter: Nikola Milicevic (University of Florida, Gainesville) Collaborator: Peter Bubenik Title: Applied Topology Using Cech’s Closure Spaces | Presenter: Aras Asaad (Oxford Drug Design) Collaborators: Dashti Ahmed, Rasber Rashid, Taban Majeed Title: Persistent Homology to Detect Fake Faces and Videos |
Presenter: Mario R Gomez Flores (Ohio State University) Collaborator: Computational Aspects of Persistence Sets Title: Applied Topology Using Cech’s Closure Spaces | Presenter: Rituparna Basak (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Collaborators: Chao Cheng, Ryan Kozlowski, C. Manuel Carlevaro, Luis A. Pugnaloni, Miroslav Kramar, Hu Zheng, Joshua Socolar, Lou Kondic Title: Application of computational topology to analysis of granular material force networks in the stick-slip regime |
Presenter: Senthil Mudaliar (US Army) Title: Saving lives in Multi-Organ Failure: We need a method to improve clinical decisions in real-time | Presenter: Ling Zhou (Ohio State University) Collaborator: Facundo Memoli Title: Persistent homotopy groups of metric spaces Article, Presentation |
Presenter: Milton Chi-Chong Wong (University of Macau) Title: PersFormer: A Transformer Model for Persistence Diagrams |
Presenter: Darrick Lee (University of Pennsylvania) Collaborator: Chad Giusti Title: Signatures, Lipschitz-Free Spaces, and Paths of Persistence Diagrams |
Presenter: Chao Cheng (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Collaborators: R. Basak, M. Kramar, L. Kondic Title: Insight from topological data analysis into precursors to stick-slip events in sheared granular systems | Presenter: Jehan Ghafuri (The University of Buckingham) Collaborators: Hongbo Du, Sabah Jassim Title: Sensitivity and stability of pretrained CNN filters |