Poster Sessions

Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Presenter: Beyzanur Aydin (University of Vermont)
Collaborator(s): Beyzanur Aydin, Mads Almassalkhi
Title: Pushing Radial Networks to Their Limits by Using Convex Inner Approximations
Presenter: Xin Chen (Texas A&M University, College Station)
Collaborator(s): Na Li
Title: Scalable Data-Driven Decision-Making for Smart Sustainable Power Systems
Presenter: Mazen Essam Sayed Elsaadany (University of Vermont)
Collaborator(s): Mads Almassalkhi
Title: Reach and Hold Flexibility Characterization of Thermostatically Controlled Loads
Presenter: Dakota Hamilton (University of Vermont)
Collaborator(s): Samuel Chevalier, Amritanshu Pandey, Mads Almassalkhi
Title: Envisioning the Future of Power System Operations: An Energyshed Framework
Presenter: Olga Kuznetsova (Aalto University)
Collaborator(s): Laia Amorós
Title: Persistent homology for detecting carbon dioxide dynamics from space
Presenter: Meiyi Li (University of Texas, Austin)
Collaborator(s): Javad Mohammadi
Title: Green Grid Synergy: Using AI to Connect Local Energy Resources
Presenter: Mark Noll (Northwestern University)
Collaborator(s): W. Neal Mann, Todd Levin
Title: An empirical analysis of generators’ operating reserve offers in the ERCOT electricity market
Presenter: Camilo Perez (Soil Net LLC)
Title: Fueling Adoption: REnewable Energy Byproducts in Focus
Presenter: Hugo Santarem de Araujo (Cornell University)
Collaborator(s): José Daniel Lara, Jacob Mays, Bri-Mathias Hodge
Title: Echo State Networks For Short-Term Regulation Reserve Deployment Forecasting
Presenter: Matthew Paul Viens (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Title: ALTERNATIVE OPTIMA & STOCHASTIC PROGRAMMING FOR ENERGY POLICY
Presenter: Shixiang Zhu (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Title: Quantifying Grid Resilience Against Extreme Weather Using Large-Scale Customer Power Outage Data

Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Presenter: Fabio Cassini (University of Verona)
Collaborator(s): Lukas Einkemmer
Title: Efficient 6D Vlasov simulation using the dynamical low-rank framework Ensign
Presenter: Peiyi Chen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Collaborator(s): Irene Gamba, Qin Li and Li Wang
Title: Recover Phonon Relaxation Time using Boltzman Transport Equation
Presenter: Jack Coughlin (University of Washington)
Title: Robust, Conservative Dynamical Low-Rank Vlasov Solutions via Macro-Micro Decomposition
Presenter: Pranab J Deka (KU Leuven)
Collaborator(s): Lukas Einkemmer, Ralf Kissmann
Title: Exponential Methods for Anisotropic Diffusion
Presenter: Federica Ferrarese (Università degli studi di Ferrara)
Title: Control plasma instabilities via an external magnetic field in a Vlasov-Poisson system.
Presenter: Antoine C.D. Hoffmann (EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne))
Collaborator(s): B.J. Frei, P. Giroud-Grampon, P. Ricci
Title: A gyrokinetic moment-based approach for multi-scale multi-fidelity turbulence simulations
Presenter: Dimitrios Kaltsas (University of Ioannina)
Collaborator(s): P. J. Morrison, E. Tassi, G. N. Throumoulopoulos
Title: Using Dirac constraints to enforce quasineutrality in Maxwell-Vlasov dynamics
Presenter: Guillaume Le Bars (EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Swiss Plasma Center)
Collaborator(s): G. Le Bars, J. Loizu, J.-P. Hogge, S. Guinchard, S. Alberti, A. Cerfon, F. Romano, J. Genoud, I. Gr. Pagonakis
Title: FENNECS: a flexible code to simulate non-neutral plasmas trapped in Penning-like annular potential wells
Presenter: Martina Prugger (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)
Collaborator(s): Nicolas Crouseilles, Lukas Einkemmer
Title: An Exponential Integrator for the Drift-Kinetic Model
Presenter: Stefan Schnake (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Collaborator(s): Eirik Endeve, Steven Hahn, Cory Hauck, Coleman Kendrick, Phil Snyder, Miroslav Stoyanov
Title: An Adaptive Sparse-grid Discretization (ASGarD) for High-dimensional Kinetic Problems
Presenter: Kai Schneider (Aix-Marseille Université)
Collaborator(s): Philipp Krah, Xi-Yuan Yin, Julius Bergmann, Jean-Christophe Nave
Title: Zooming into Vlasov–Poisson using a Characteristic Mapping Method
Presenter: Rostislav-Paul Wilhelm (RWTH Aachen University)
Title: Discussion of potentials and draw-backs of using the Numerical Flow Iteration to solve the Vlasov equation
Presenter: Yukun Yue (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Title: Control of Plasma Instability in Vlasov-Poisson System
Presenter: Hamad El Kahza (University of Delaware)
Collaborator(s): William Taitano, Jing-Mei Qiu, Luis Chacon
Title: Krylov-based Implicit Low-rank Method for Nonlinear Fokker-Planck Models.

Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Presenter: Mishal Assif P K (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Collaborator(s): Yuliy Baryshnikov
Title: Classifying Spaces for Data-Driven Analysis of Dynamical Systems
Presenter: Gisela Daniela Charó (University of Buenos Aires)
Collaborator(s): Denisse Sciamarella
Title: Templex : a method to study the topological fingerprinting of dynamical systems
Presenter: Juan Carlos Díaz-Patiño (Instituto de Neurobiolog√≠a)
Collaborator(s): Zeus Gracia-Tabuenca, Isaac Arelio Ríos, Nelsiyamid López Guerrero, Sarael Alcuauter.
Title: Topological Data Analysis applied to the study of the functional brain connectome.
Presenter: Mario R Gomez Flores (Ohio State University)
Collaborator(s): Facundo Mémoli
Title: Discriminative Power of Persistence Sets
Presenter: Shengli Jiang (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Collaborator(s): Nanqi Bao, Alexander D. Smith, James J. Schauer, Reid C. Van Lehn, Manos Mavrikakis, Nicholas L. Abbott, Victor M. Zavala
Title: Scalable Extraction of Information from Spatio-Temporal Responses of Liquid Crystals Using Topology
Presenter: Shu Kanazawa (Kyoto University)
Collaborator(s): Yasuaki Hiraoka, Jun Miyanaga, Kenkichi Tsunoda
Title: Large deviation principle for persistence diagrams of random cubical filtrations
Presenter: Nkechi Nnadi (Wayne State University)
Collaborator(s): Daniel Isaksen (Supervisor)
Title: A Distance for Simplicial Complexes in Topological Data Analysis
Presenter: Osman Berat Okutan (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Collaborator(s): Soheil Anbouhi, Washington Mio
Title: Analysis of Functional Data on Geometric Domains
Presenter: Sarah Percival (Michigan State University)
Collaborator(s): Enrique Alvarado, Robin Belton, Kang-Ju Lee, Sourabh Palande, Emilie Purvine
Title: Adaptive Covers for Ball Mapper
Presenter: Chun Yin Siu (Cornell University)
Collaborator(s): Gennady Samorodnitsky, Christina Lee Yu, Caroline He
Title: Betti Numbers of Preferential Attachment Complexes
Presenter: Živa Urbančič (Durham University)
Collaborator(s): Jeffrey Giansiracusa
Title: Ladder Decompositions in Persistent Homology
Presenter: Xinyi Wang (Michigan State University)
Collaborator(s): Erin Wolf Chambers, Elizabeth Munch, Sarah Percival
Title: A Distance for Geometric Graphs via the Labeled Merge Tree Interleaving Distance

Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Presenter: James Franke (University of Chicago)
Title: Unsupervised classification of full-disk geostationary satellite images for tropical cyclone analysis
Presenter: Takuya Kurihana (University of Chicago)
Title: Insight into cloud processes from unsupervised classification with a rotationally invariant autoencoder
Presenter: Elena Orlova (University of Chicago)
Collaborator(s): Haokun Liu, Raphael Rossellini, Rebecca Willett, Benjamin Cash
Title: Enhancing Subseasonal Climate Forecasting with Climate Model Ensembles and Machine Learning
Presenter: Ivan Sudakow (The Open University)
Title: Machine Learning-Based Emulators of Sea Ice Surface
Presenter: Claire Valva (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Collaborator(s): Edwin P Gerber
Title: A data-driven analysis of the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation with Koopman modes
Presenter: Yinling Zhang (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Collaborator(s): Nan Chen
Title: A Causality-Based Learning Approach for Underlying Dynamics of Complex Dynamical Systems

Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Presenter: Matthew Bonas (University of Notre Dame)
Collaborator(s): Stefano Castruccio
Title: Calibration of Spatio-Temporal Forecasts from Citizen Science Urban Air Pollution Data with Sparse Recurrent Neural Networks
Presenter: Samuel F Gailliot (Texas A&M University, College Station)
Collaborator(s): Matthias Katzfuss and Trevor Harris
Title: Climate Change Detection and Attribution via Bayesian Transport Maps
Presenter: Charles Kulick (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))
Collaborator(s): Sui Tang, Jinchao Feng, Mengyang Gu
Title: Scalable Model Selection of Particle Swarming Models with Gaussian Processes
Presenter: Eva Murphy (Clemson University)
Collaborator(s): Whitney Huang
Title: Modeling of wind speed and wind direction through a conditional approach

Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Presenter: Matthew Bonas (University of Notre Dame)
Collaborator(s): Stefano Castruccio
Title: Calibration of Spatio-Temporal Forecasts from Citizen Science Urban Air Pollution Data with Sparse Recurrent Neural Networks
Presenter: Jian Cao (Texas A&M University, College Station)
Collaborator(s): Joseph Guinness Marc G. Genton Matthias Katzfuss
Title: Vecchia Gaussian-Process Regression and Variable Selection
Presenter: Moses Chan (Northwestern University)
Collaborator(s): Matthew Plumlee
Title: Applying Variational Inference on High-Dimensional Gaussian Process with Inducing Points
Presenter: Haoyuan Chen (Texas A&M University, College Station)
Collaborator(s): Dr. Liang Ding, Dr. Rui Tuo
Title: An Exact and Scalable Algorithm for Gaussian Process Regression with Matérn Correlations
Presenter: Debangan Dey (NIH – National Institutes of Health)
Collaborator(s): Andrew Finley, Abhirup Datta, Sudipto Banerjee
Title: Graphical Nearest Neighbor Gaussian Process Models for Big Spatial Data
Presenter: Youssef Fahmy (Cornell University)
Collaborator(s): Joe Guinness
Title: Multivariate Matérn Vecchia Approximations and Optimization for Multivariate Matérn Models
Presenter: Haoxiang Feng (Michigan State University)
Collaborator(s): Nian Liu
Title: Computationally Efficient Estimators for Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Processes on Fixed Domains
Presenter: Christopher Geoga (Rutgers University)
Collaborator(s): Michael L. Stein
Title: A Scalable Method to Exploit Screening in Gaussian Process Models with Noise
Presenter: Whitney Huang (Clemson University)
Collaborator(s): Yu-Min Chung; Yu-Bo Wang; Jeff Mandel; Hau-Tieng Wu
Title: Predicting high frequency biomedical signal using synchrosqueezing transform and locally stationary Gaussian process regression
Presenter: Felix Jimenez (Texas A&M University, College Station)
Collaborator(s): Matthias Katzfuss
Title: Scalable Bayesian Optimization Using Vecchia Approximations of Gaussian Processes
Presenter: Myeongjong Kang (Texas A&M University, College Station)
Collaborator(s): Matthias Katzfuss
Title: Correlation-based sparse inverse Cholesky factorization for fast Gaussian-process inference
Presenter: Charles Kulick (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))
Collaborator(s): Sui Tang, Jinchao Feng, Mengyang Gu
Title: Scalable Model Selection of Particle Swarming Models with Gaussian Processes
Presenter: Kaiyu Li (University College London)
Collaborator(s): Daniel Giles, Toni Karvonen, Serge Guillas, François-Xavier Briol
Title: Multilevel Bayesian Quadrature
Presenter: Xubo Liu (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))
Collaborator(s): Mengyang Gu
Title: Scalable marginalization of latent variables for correlated data
Presenter: Mary Salvana (University of Houston)
Collaborator(s): Mikyoung Jun
Title: Global 3D Bivariate Nonstationary Spatial Modeling of Argo Ocean Temperature and Salinity Profiles
Presenter: Annie Sauer (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University (Virginia Tech))
Collaborator(s): Robert B. Gramacy and David Higdon
Title: Active Learning for Deep Gaussian Process Surrogates
Presenter: Julia Walchessen (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Collaborator(s): Amanda Lenzi and Mikael Kuusela
Title: Learning Likelihood Surfaces for Spatial Processes with Computationally Intensive or Intractable Likelihood Functions
Presenter: Stephen A Walsh (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University (Virginia Tech))
Collaborator(s): Dave Higdon, Annie Sauer, Marco A. R. Ferreira, Stephanie Zick
Title: A Deep Gaussian Process Framework to Quantify Uncertainty of Tropical Cyclone Precipitation Forecasts
Presenter: Lu Zhang (University of Southern California (USC) Medical School)
Title: Bayesian Predictive Stacking Under Spatial Process Settings
Presenter: Yingchao Zhou (Iowa State University)
Title: Can spatial data benefit from conformal prediction?

IMSI 2022-23 Flyers

Clicking on a flyer will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Topological Data Analysis Poster Session

Clicking on a poster will zoom in on it; double clicking will zoom in further.

Presenter: Tahmineh Azizi (Kansas State University)
Title: Topological Patterns in Ecology
Presenter: Veronica Ciocanel (Duke University)
Collaborators: Adriana Dawes, Riley Juenemann, Scott McKinley
Title: TDA for biological ring channels
Article, Video
Presenter: Russell J Funk (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Collaborator: Thomas Gebhart
Title: The Emergence of Higher-Order Structure in Scientific and Technological Knowledge Networks
Presenter: Niklas Hellmer (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Collaborator: Pawel Dlotko
Title: A Discrete Prokhorov Metric for Persistence Diagrams
Images
Presenter: Miroslav Kramar (University of Oklahoma)
Title: Towards Understanding Complex Spatio-Temporal Systems
Presenter: Alexander Rolle (TU Graz)
Collaborator: Luis Scoccola
Title: Multi-parameter persistence, clustering, and density estimation
Presenter: Alexander D Smith (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Collaborators: Spencer Runde, Alex Chew, Reid Van Lehn, Victor M. Zavala
Title: Topological Data Analysis: Applications in Molecular Simulation
Presenter: Álvaro Torras Casas (Cardiff University)
Collaborator: Ulrich Pennig
Title: Persistence Spectral Sequences: Applications and Stability
Presenter: Yu Qin (Tulane University)
Title: Comparing Distance Metrics on Vectorized Persistence Summaries
Presenter: Renata Turkes (University of Antwerp)
Collaborator: Jannes Nys, Tim Verdonck, Steven Latré
Title: Noise robustness of persistent homology on greyscale images across filtrations and signatures
Presenter: Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson (CUNY – College of Staten Island)
Collaborator: Sayan Mukherjee
Title: Multiple Hypothesis Testing with Persistent Homology
Presenter: Sayonita Ghosh Hajra (California State University, Sacramento)
Collaborators: Kristine Pelatt; Jici Huang; Rebecca Glover
Title: Topological shapes of election speeches
Presenter: Pedro Conceicao (University of Aberdeen)
Collaborators: Dejan Govc, Jānis Lazovskis, Ran Levi, Henri Riihimäki, Jason P. Smith
Title: An application of neighbourhoods in digraphs to the classification of binary dynamics
Article
Presenter: Josué Tonelli-Cueto (Inria Paris & IMJ-PRG)
Collaborators: Peter Bürgisser, Felipe Cucker
Title: Computing the Homology of Semialgebraic Sets via TDA
PDF version
Presenter: Francesca Tombari (KTH)
Collaborators: Wojciech Chachólski, Alvin Jin, Martina Scolamiero
Title: Homotopical decompositions of simplicial and Vietoris-Rips complexes
Presentation
Presenter: Elyse Borgert (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill)
Collaborators: Wesley Hamilton, Thomas Hamelryck, J.S. Marron
Title: Persistent topology of protein space
Presenter: Min-Chun Wu (Penn State University)
Collaborator: Vladimir Itskov
Title: A topological approach to inferring the intrinsic dimension of convex sensing data
Article
Presenter: Håvard Bakke Bjerkevik (TU Graz)
Collaborator: Michael Lesnick
Title: $ell^p$-Distances on Multiparameter Persistence Modules
Presenter: Justin M Curry (SUNY Albany)
Collaborators: Haibin Hang, Washington Mio, Tom Needham, Osman Berat Okutan
Title: Decorated Merge Trees for Persistent Topology
Presenter: Miguel O’Malley (Wesleyan University)
Collaborators: Sara Kalisnik, Nina Otter
Title: (Persistent) Magnitude and Data
Presenter: Brenda L Praggastis (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Collaborators: Davis Brown, Emilie Purvine, Madelyn Shapiro, Bei Waang
Title: Deep Data Profiler: A Platform and Methodology for the Analysis and Interpretation of Neural Networks
Presenter: Erik J Amezquita (Michigan State University)
Collaborators: Michelle Quigley, Tim Ophelders, Jacob Landis, Dan Koenig, Dan Chitwood, Elizabeth Munch
Title: Using topology to analyze the shape of barley
Article
Presenter: Golnar G Gharooni Fard (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Collaborators: Varad Deshmukh, Elizabeth Bradley, Chad Topaz, Orit Peleg
Title: A Persistent Homology Approach for Characterizing Honeybee Behavior during Food Exchange
Presenter: Matt Piekenbrock (Michigan State University)
Collaborators: Jose Perea
Title: Fast persistence computations in sparse dynamic settings
Presenter: Paul Samuel Ignacio (University of the Philippines Baguio)
Collaborators: Jay-Anne Bulauan, David Uminsky
Title: LUMÁWIG: A bypass approach to bottleneck distance
Presenter: Siddharth Vishwanath (Pennsylvania State University)
Collaborators: Kenji Fukumizu, Satoshi Kuriki, Bharath Sriperumbudur
Title: Robust Persistence Diagrams using Reproducing Kernels
Article
Presenter: Benjamin Roycraft (University of California Davis)
Collaborators: Johannes Krebs, Wolfgang Polonik
Title: Bootstrapping Persistent Betti Numbers and Other Stabilizing Statistics
Article
Presenter: İsmail Güzel (İstanbul Technical University)
Collaborator: Atabey Kaygun
Title: Hierarchical Clustering and Zeroth Persistent Homology
Presenter: Péguy Kem-Meka Tiotsop Kadzue (Academia Avance)
Title: Topological Data Analysis : ToMATo Clustering
Article
Presenter: Elise McMahon (Glaxosmithkline, Cornell University)
Collaborators: Channa Jayawickreme, Evan Rosa-Roseberry, Stan Martens
Title: Using Mapper to Represent Biological Changes in a Cell
Presenter: Arnur Nigmetov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Collaborators: Aditi Krishapriyan, Nicole Sanderson, Dmitriy Morozov
Title: Topological Regularization via Persistence-Sensitive Optimization
Article
Presenter: Mehmet Emin Aktas (University of Central Oklahoma)
Collaborator: Esra Akbas
Title: Two New Hypergraph Laplacians in Diffusion Framework
Presenter: Nikola Milicevic (University of Florida, Gainesville)
Collaborator: Peter Bubenik
Title: Applied Topology Using Cech’s Closure Spaces
Presenter: Aras Asaad (Oxford Drug Design)
Collaborators: Dashti Ahmed, Rasber Rashid, Taban Majeed
Title: Persistent Homology to Detect Fake Faces and Videos
Presenter: Mario R Gomez Flores (Ohio State University)
Collaborator: Computational Aspects of Persistence Sets
Title: Applied Topology Using Cech’s Closure Spaces
Presenter: Rituparna Basak (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Collaborators: Chao Cheng, Ryan Kozlowski, C. Manuel Carlevaro, Luis A. Pugnaloni, Miroslav Kramar, Hu Zheng, Joshua Socolar, Lou Kondic
Title: Application of computational topology to analysis of granular material force networks in the stick-slip regime
Presenter: Senthil Mudaliar (US Army)
Title: Saving lives in Multi-Organ Failure: We need a method to improve clinical decisions in real-time
Presenter: Ling Zhou (Ohio State University)
Collaborator: Facundo Memoli
Title: Persistent homotopy groups of metric spaces
Article, Presentation
Presenter: Milton Chi-Chong Wong (University of Macau)
Title: PersFormer: A Transformer Model for Persistence Diagrams
Presenter: Darrick Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Collaborator: Chad Giusti
Title: Signatures, Lipschitz-Free Spaces, and Paths of Persistence Diagrams
Presenter: Chao Cheng (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Collaborators: R. Basak, M. Kramar, L. Kondic
Title: Insight from topological data analysis into precursors to stick-slip events in sheared granular systems
Presenter: Jehan Ghafuri (The University of Buckingham)
Collaborators: Hongbo Du, Sabah Jassim
Title: Sensitivity and stability of pretrained CNN filters